Wednesday, May 1, 2013

My Life Story In 250 Words Or Less

Today starts the Blog Everyday In May Challenge! First let me say that I am not going into this planning to blog 31 days straight. That just ain't gonna happen folks. But I'm going to do my best to participate, and here's why. The reasoning behind why Jenni came up with the challenge. She says it best: " I want to get back to the basics. You know, the writing stuff. We bloggers feel a lot of pressure to write something "cool" and funny and relatable and enjoyable, and that's GREAT, but sometimes the pressure can be too much."

There is a list of topics for each day. The rules aren't strict. You can skip around, go out of order, whatever you want. If you are a blogger and would like to participate, DO IT!

Today's topic: Describe your life story in 250 words or less. Here we go:

I was born in Detroit, Michigan, September 27, 1984. I grew up in the suburbs of Detroit as an only child. I hated not having a sibling, as there was no one to shift the blame to when I did something wrong. My parents were strict, and I was, for the most part, a good kid (despite those few teenage years, ahem).
I went away to college and I was in heaven.  I embraced the freedom to do whatever the hell I wanted (aka: skip class to drive three hours away for a free The Used concert). I finished up my college degree in Photojournalism with a summer internship at Martha Stewart Living's Omnimedia and then moved back home to start "real life."
I got a job at a photography studio, where I stayed for three years making shit money and having no benefits. But my evenings and weekends spent with my best friends are some of the best times I've ever had. It was a bittersweet day when I decided that although I was happy in MI, I was in need of something new. My move to CA shook me up at first and it was not the easiest transition.
But obviously I found the love of my life here, so that combined with the whole running my own business thing, well I'm not sure I've ever felt so content in life. It's been almost 4 years in California, and I can't imagine being anywhere else right now.

So there you go, a quick version of my life story. I thought for sure I went over 250 words but I used a handy word count tool thingy and it said 246. I did it! You should join in and link up for the Blog Everyday In May Challenge too! Tell me your life story.

Don't forget! Google Reader is peacin' out! Be sure to:
 photo widget_zps50bfec2c.jpg


  1. Your birthday is four days after mine, but I'm an '83 baby! Maybe we already established this, but my brain just isn't working right now. ;) I'm doing Jenni's challenge too because I've felt like I've been in a total rut with blogging. I'm hoping that it will let me do what I love doing and just write! Definitely refreshing, I think! :)

  2. love this! i had no idea you interned at MS Living - so cool!

  3. SO jealous that you interned at MS Living! Good for you :)

  4. yay for 1984 babies! and look at that, we are just a few days apart - woohoo!

    love that picture of you and jordan. you guys are too cute. :)

  5. Love it! I was looking for a May project so I'm playing along too! Guess what?! I went to Western Michigan University. So according to our colleges we were rivals, haha! Also I was born in Grosse Pointe (my parents are from St. Clair Shores) but we grew up in rural northern Michigan. I love that you're from Michigan too! Yeah for home. I've got a trip home in May and June for weddings and I'm so excited to visit!

  6. Haha, so you're from Michigan and moved to California? I'm from California and moved to Michigan! Haaha :) Awesome.

    Enjoyed your 250 word story! Yay for the BlogEveryDayInMay challenge!

  7. Ooh, we have the same birthday! (Though I was born two years before you) Nicely done, I like this life summary in 250 words, I may have to try it out myself :-)

  8. There's something to be said about making shit money at a job but loving the rest of your life. My mom always calls it The Hunger Years, after a song I am unfamiliar with. The concept: When you're young and broke, it's the best times of your life.

  9. I saw that SHIT photography studio and panicked that you were talking about ME!!!! Hope not!!! xoxoxox


Thanks for the comment! I read them all and reply when I can. Please be sure your blogger account is linked to your e-mail so I can do so! (Tutorial on how to do that here: xo JA